Tag Archives: locals

Haiku Stairs (Stairway to Heaven). The island of Oʻahu, Hawaii

Haiku Stairs:

The Haʻikū Stairs, also known as the Stairway to Heaven or Haʻikū Ladder, is a steep hiking trail on the island of Oʻahu, Hawaii. The total 3,922 steps span along Oahu’s Ko’olau mountain range.

“The Stairway To Heaven” — is one of the most extreme and beautiful hikes Hawaii (and America) has to offer.

For the past 26 years, the hike up the 4,000-step ladder has also been illegal, but that hasn’t stopped people — dozens a day — from making the trek up and down the steel steps that were once operated by the Coast Guard to catch a glimpse of the view at the top of Puu Keahi a Kahoe on the island of Oahu.The stepladder was built in 1943 during World War II to “provide access to buildings at the top of the ridge, used as transmission stations,” according to a tourism site called Best Places Hawaii. 

The ladder scales “nearly vertical” heights over 2,500 feet from Haiku Valley to the top of Puu Keahi a Kahoe, so high that there are points in the hike where the peaks rise above clouds.

It was a popular hiking trail in the 1980s, operated by the coast guard, Though the hike is illegal, tourists (and some locals) attempt to scale the Stairway To Heaven every day.The Honolulu Board of Water Supply, The Huffington Post reports, “has jurisdiction over the hike and requires that anyone who goes up it sign waivers and present a $1 million liability insurance policy.”

In early 2013, a group formed to petition the city to reopen the stairs to the public, but the stairs remain closed.

The best picturegraphy of haiku staires (stairway to  heaven):

P10208211

P10208461

P10208681

P10209332

screen shot 2014-07-29 at 8.45.58 am

screen shot 2014-07-29 at 8.57.50 am

screen shot 2014-07-29 at 9.07.16 am

20110615-DSC_2418

20110703-DSC_38661

HaikuCoverPhotoC22

P10207621

P10207881

P10208031

P10208152

Oymyakon, Russia The Coldest Village on Earth

Oymyakon is a Russian rural locality (a selo) in Oymyakonsky District of the Sakha Republic, Russia, located along the Indigirka River, 30 kilometers northwest of Tomtor on theKolyma Highway. Oymyakon is one of the coldest permanently inhabited locales on the planet.

Name History:

It is named after the Oymyakon River, whose name reportedly comes from the Even word kheium, meaning “unfrozen patch of water; place where fish spend the winter.However, another source states that the Even word (kheium may be a misspelling) means “frozen lake”.

Physiography:

Oymyakon, population 500, is in eastern Yakutia at approximately 750 meters above sea level. At the village’s northerly position, day length varies from three hours in December to 21 hours in June.

First are there outside any animals at such a cold temperature?

If you mean domestic animals, in Oymyakon some keep watchdogs outside so to protect the private territory. In this case dogs stay in warm kennels with felt layers. If farm animals like cattles and poultries, they are kept in a special barns. If wild, hunters say they may meet elks, deer, raindeer, hares. Bears, as you know, sleep in the winter.

)-And how many tourists or non-inhabitants?

A dozen of tourists per month, perhaps.

)-How can you travel on long distances? Are the roads usable for cars?

Locals prefer to travel by cars. Cheap, you know. Round trip by plane may costs 400-500 USD depending on distance.

)-Are there functioning mobil phone service?

Only in cities and the administrative centers of republic’s regions.

Coldest Village On Earth