Tag Archives: sleep

Meet Cuban-American The Next Albert Einstein (aka Physics Girl)

 Untitled-1

Sabrina Gonzalez Pasterski: Physics Girl (Next Einstein)

At age 14, Sabrina Pasterski walked into the campus offices of M.I.T. to present her single-engine plane. Yes, at only 14, Pasterski had built and flown her own single-engine plane and was seeking approval from some of the most brilliant minds at M.I.T. to notarize the airworthiness of her aircraft.

Pasterski, now 22, has already graduated from M.I.T.; she is now a Ph.D. candidate at Harvard. Much like her predecessors Stephen Hawking and Albert Einstein, Pasterski explores the complex nature of gravity, spacetime, and black holes. The out-of-this-world physics brain lists many skills on her bare-bones website, physicsgirl.com.

Conclusion:

Screenshot-2016-01-19-18.50.14

Sabrina Gonzalez Pasterski is an American physicist from Chicago, Illinois. She is a first generation Cuban-American who completed her undergraduate studies at the Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT) and is currently a graduate student atHarvard University. She is studying String Theory and High Energy Physics. Pasterski was 12 when she co-piloted FAA1 atAirVenture.At 21, Pasterski introduced Harvard to ‘the Triangle’ and the Spin Memory Effect, completed ‘the Triangle’ for E&M at MIT and then, at 22, during a Harvard Faculty Conference, spoke about whether or not those concepts should be applied to Black Hole Hair. She has received job offers from Blue Origin, an aerospace company founded by Amazon.com’s Jeff Bezos, and the National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA).

REPORTED BY OZY:

Many profound minds have taken note of Pasterski and her undeniable genius. Nima Arkani-Hamed, a Princeton professor who won the inaugural $3 million Fundamental Physics Prize, told OZY that he’s heard “terrific things” about Pasterski from her advisor, Harvard professor Andrew Strominger. Jeff Bezos, one of Pasterski’s role models, has lauded her achievements and granted her a standing offer to join Amazon whenever she is ready.

On her preference to avoid booze, cigarettes, and boys, Pasterski says, “I’d rather stay alert and hopefully known for what I do, and not what I don’t do.” She plans to continue her work in physics as long as possible. “Physics itself is exciting enough. It’s not like a 9-to-5 thing. When you’re tired, you sleep, and when you’re not, you do physics.” All we can say is we want to be friends with this girl

 

Oymyakon, Russia The Coldest Village on Earth

Oymyakon is a Russian rural locality (a selo) in Oymyakonsky District of the Sakha Republic, Russia, located along the Indigirka River, 30 kilometers northwest of Tomtor on theKolyma Highway. Oymyakon is one of the coldest permanently inhabited locales on the planet.

Name History:

It is named after the Oymyakon River, whose name reportedly comes from the Even word kheium, meaning “unfrozen patch of water; place where fish spend the winter.However, another source states that the Even word (kheium may be a misspelling) means “frozen lake”.

Physiography:

Oymyakon, population 500, is in eastern Yakutia at approximately 750 meters above sea level. At the village’s northerly position, day length varies from three hours in December to 21 hours in June.

First are there outside any animals at such a cold temperature?

If you mean domestic animals, in Oymyakon some keep watchdogs outside so to protect the private territory. In this case dogs stay in warm kennels with felt layers. If farm animals like cattles and poultries, they are kept in a special barns. If wild, hunters say they may meet elks, deer, raindeer, hares. Bears, as you know, sleep in the winter.

)-And how many tourists or non-inhabitants?

A dozen of tourists per month, perhaps.

)-How can you travel on long distances? Are the roads usable for cars?

Locals prefer to travel by cars. Cheap, you know. Round trip by plane may costs 400-500 USD depending on distance.

)-Are there functioning mobil phone service?

Only in cities and the administrative centers of republic’s regions.

Coldest Village On Earth